2013

Annual Report

sustainable transformation


Financials

Summarized Financial Information

    Statements of Financial Position

  •  Assets
      Dec. 31, 2013 June 30, 2013
      Cash:: $1,384,075 $5,376,861
      Accounts Receivable:: $325 $46,831
      Pledges Receivable, Current:: $5,085,856 $99,833
      Prepaid Expenses:: $37,107 $73,302
      Fixed Assets, Net:: $202,521 $183,973
      Total Assets:: $6,712,884 $5,780,800
  •  Liabilities and Net Assets
      Dec. 31, 2013 June 30, 2013
      Accounts Payable:: $46,875 $113,354
      Accrued Expenses:: $3,627 $3,236
      Grants Payable:: $928,598 $1,299,145
      Accrued Liabilities:: $72,991 $56,580
      Total Liabilities:: $1,065,191 $1,485,415
      Unrestricted:: $309,208 $603,246
      Temporarily Restricted:: $5,338,485 $3,692,139
      Total Net Assets:: $5,647,693 $4,295,385
      Total Liabilities & Net Assets:: $6,712,884 $5,780,800
  • Statement of Financial Activities

  •  Support and Revenues

      For The Six Month Period Ended December 31,2013 and The Year Ended June 30, 2013

      Unrestricted Temporarily Restricted Dec. 31, 2013 June 30, 2013
      Grants & Contributions:: $218,212 $5,052,500 $5,270,712 $166,007
      Interest Income:: $4,906 - $4,906 $5,479
      Earned Revenues:: $12,320 - $12,320 $46,381
      Net Assets released from restrictions:: $3,406,154 ($3,406,154) - -
      Total Support & Revenues:: $3,641,592 $1,646,346 $5,287,938 $217,867
  •  Expenses

      For The Six Month Period Ended December 31,2013 and The Year Ended June 30, 2013

      Unrestricted Temporarily Restricted Dec. 31, 2013 June 30, 2013
      Grants & Program Services:: $3,652,621 - $3,652,621 $3,497,806
      Administrative:: $254,628 - $254,628 $387,974
      Fundraising:: $28,381 - $28,381 $47,678
      Total Expenses:: $3,935,630 $0 $3,935,630 $3,933,458
      Change in Net Assets:: ($294,038) $1,646,346 $1,352,308 ($3,715,591)
      Net Assets, Beginning of Year:: $603,246 $3,692,139 $4,295,385 $8,010,976
      Net Assets, End of Year:: $309,208 $5,338,485 $5,647,693 $4,295,385

17

Board of Directors

* youth members highlighted in red

10

Change Fellows 2013

17

Board of Directors

  • Tawanna Black, Northside Funders Group, CHAIR
  • Lisa Desotelle, WIPFLI CPAs
     and Consultants, TREASURER
  • Antonio Cardona, Pillsbury United Communities, SECRETARY
  • Thompson Aderinkomi, RetraceHealth
  • Hon. Tanya Bransford, Hennepin County District Court
  • Rev. Kelly Chatman, Redeemer Center for Life
  • Shamari Chism, Hopkins High School
  • Peter Gabler, UBS Financial Services
  • Kit Hadley, Saint Paul Public Library
  • Amy Hang, Office of Governor Mark Dayton
  • Quincy Lewis, University of Minnesota
  • Juventino Meza, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Kevin Nguyen, Highland Park Senior High
  • Jolene Rotich, Park Center Senior High
  • Joe Stackhouse, Land O’Lakes, Inc.
  • Jack Tamble, Minneapolis Public Schools Community Education
  • Solome Tibebu, Cognific

10

Change Fellows 2013

  • De’Andre Avaloz
  • Taty Benson
  • Bianca Dawkins
  • Edwin Gonzalez
  • Rachel Huss
  • Charlen Nyangaresi
  • Julia Sewell
  • Malaika Smith
  • Xue Yang
  • Xay Yang

28

Foundations, Corporations & Government

62

Matching Challenge Campaigns

29

Foundations, Corporations & Government

  • Asia Society
  • Augsburg College
  • Bremer Bank
  • Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
  • Education Minnesota
  • F.R. Bigelow Foundation
  • General Mills
  • Headwaters Foundation for Justice
  • Hennepin County
  • Institute for Learning and Teaching
  • Jay and Rose Phillips Family Foundation
  • Land O' Lakes, Inc.
  • Mardag Foundation
  • McDonald's Corporation
  • Minnesota Community Foundation
  • Minnesota Department of Education
  • Minnesota Department of Public Safety
  • MKB & Associates
  • Noyce Foundation
  • Saint Paul Federation of Teachers Local 28
  • Saint Paul Public Schools Foundation
  • Sheltering Arms Foundation
  • Sundance Family Foundation
  • The Curtis L. Carlson Family Foundation
  • The Episcopal Diocese of Minnesota
  • The McKnight Foundation
  • The Minneapolis Foundation
  • The Saint Paul Foundation
  • Western Bank

62

Matching Challenge Campaigns

  • Brotherhood Inc.
  • Alsa Bruno
  • Nekima V. Levy-Pounds
  • Cultural Wellness Center
  • Patrick J. Besanson
  • Venious V. Clark
  • Tyrize Cox
  • Naomi N. Duke
  • Mallika Dutta
  • Donyelle Headington
  • Thomas Donald Lais
  • Quincy L. Lewis
  • Gary Miller
  • Louis J. Moore
  • Roshan Paudel
  • Marcus Pope
  • Akhmiri Sekhr-Ra
  • Phyllis Jean Sloan
  • Janine Stiles
  • Terri Thao
  • Wokie Weah
  • Joseph L. White
  • New American Academy
  • Heykal Abdi
  • Abdirashid Abdi
  • Mohamed Ahmed
  • Hassan Ali
  • Nasir Arush
  • Meghan E. Barp
  • Karla B. Bratrud
  • Ronald A. Case
  • Owen F. Duckworth
  • Nur Elmi
  • Lashella F.
  • Susan Hoyt
  • Elaine Larabee
  • Jennifer A. Lovaasen
  • Laurie McKendry
  • Lisa Middag
  • Mohamed Mohamud
  • Melinda Ahler Olmstead
  • Abdulkadir Omar
  • Charles Ravine
  • David J. Skoog
  • Curt Tryggestad
  • Joan Vanhala
  • Rebecca J. Worm
  • Abdi H. Yusuf
  • Edina Community Foundation
  • Twin Cities Urban Squash
  • Asim L. Baig
  • Thomas W. Burton
  • Jay R. Delcarmen
  • Mary B. Emfield
  • Larry H. Hendrickson
  • Philip Marcus
  • Peter Michie
  • Adam Preston
  • David Schall
  • Sharon G. Siegel
  • John Stever
  • Olivia Tandon

135

Youthprise Grantees/Partners

69

Individuals

135

Youthprise Grantees/Partners

  • ACES - Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Ain Dah Yung Center
  • Alliance Education Center
  • American Oromo Community of Minnesota
  • Asian Media Access
  • Association of Minnesota Counties (JDAI)
  • Augsburg College Center for Democracy and Citizenship
  • Banyan Community
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters
  • of the Greater Twin Cities
  • Bolder Options
  • Boys & Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities
  • Brooklyn Bridge Alliance for Youth
  • Casa de Esperanza
  • Center School
  • Centro, Inc.
  • Centro Cultural Chicano
  • Charities Review Council of Minnesota
  • City of Burnsville
  • CLUES
  • CommonBond Communities
  • Community Mediation and Restorative Services
  • Conflict Resolution Center
  • Conservation Corps Minnesota
  • Cookie Cart
  • Cultural Wellness Center
  • Cycles for Change
  • DinoMights
  • Eco Education
  • El Colegio High School
  • Emerge Community Development
  • Every Body's In
  • Face to Face Health & Counseling Service
  • FamilyMeans
  • Fergus Fall Youth Council
  • Friends of the Hennepin County Library
  • Gay Straight Alliance,
  • Anoka Hennepin School District
  • Genesys Works
  • Girl Scouts of MN & WI Lakes and Pines
  • GiveMN
  • GMCC/Division of Indian Work
  • Hmong American Partnership
  • IFP Minnesota
  • Ignite Afterschool
  • Impact Living (New Way) Christian Center
  • In Progress
  • Intermedia Arts
  • Jabbok Family Services
  • Juxtaposition Arts
  • Ka Joog
  • Kaleidoscope Place
  • Keystone Community Services
  • Kulture Klub Collaborative
  • Kwanzaa Community Church
  • La Oportunidad
  • Legacy Keepers
  • Little Earth Residents Association
  • Mentoring Partnership of Minnesota
  • Mentoring Young Adults
  • MIGIZI Communications
  • Minneapolis Beacons Network
  • Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Minneapolis Youth Coordinating Board
  • Minnesota African Women's Association
  • Minnesota Alliance With Youth
  • Minnesota Council on Foundations
  • Minnesota Immigrant Freedom Network
  • Minnesota Minority Education Partnership
  • Minnesota Office of Justice Programs
  • Minopaawaajige-Kwe-Innin
  • National Youth Leadership Council
  • Native Youth Alliance of Minnesota
  • Neighborhood House
  • New American Academy
  • Noble County Integration Collaborative
  • Northeast Youth & Family Services
  • Northfield Healthy Community Initiative
  • Northfield Union of Youth
  • Northside Achievement Zone
  • Opportunity Neighborhood
  • Oromo Community of Minnesota
  • Patchwork Quilt
  • Peta Wakan Tipi
  • Phyllis Wheatley Community Center
  • Pillsbury United Communities/
  • Public Allies
  • Plymouth Christian Youth Center
  • Project for Pride in Living
  • Project SUCCESS
  • Project Sweetie Pie/AfroEco
  • Rainbow Research
  • Redeemer Center for Life
  • Saint Paul Almanac
  • Saint Paul Area Council of Churches
  • Saint Paul Neighborhood Network
  • Saint Paul Parks and Recreation
  • Saint Paul Promise Neighborhood
  • Saint Paul Public Schools Foundation
  • Science Museum of Minnesota
  • Sprockets
  • Somali American Parent Association
  • Students Today Leaders Forever
  • Tamales y Bicicletas
  • Tennis & Education
  • The Family Partnership
  • The Link
  • The Sanneh Foundation
  • Town Square Television
  • Tree Top Kids
  • Treehouse
  • University of Minnesota Extension Center for Youth Development
  • University of Minnesota Center of Applied Research and Educational Improvement
  • University of Minnesota
  • School of Social Work
  • Urban Boatbuilders
  • Urban Roots
  • Urban Ventures
  • Venture Youth Alliance
  • Voyager Outward Bound School
  • Walker West Music Academy
  • We Impact
  • WE WIN Institute
  • WellShare International
  • West Seventh Community Center
  • Women's Initiative for Self-Empowerment
  • YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities
  • Youth Farm & Market Project
  • Youth Hope Rise
  • Youth Intervention Programs Association
  • Youth Performance Company
  • YouthCARE
  • YouthLink
  • youthrive
  • YWCA of Minneapolis

69

Individuals

  • Thompson Aderinkomi
  • Anthony Barclay
  • Paula Beugen
  • Tawanna Black
  • June Bouye
  • Tanya Bransford
  • Elizabeth Brekke
  • Appolone Brooks
  • Tiffany Calderon
  • Kelly Chatman
  • Justin Christy
  • Lisa Desotelle
  • Irene Fernando
  • Peter Gabler
  • Sheila Gothmann
  • Donald Griffin
  • Rudy Guglielmo
  • Eric Gustin
  • Kit Hadley
  • Virginia Haggart
  • Jean Hammink
  • Amy Hang
  • Richard B. Heydinger
  • Yvonne Hundshamer
  • Wayne Jennings
  • James Kielsmeier
  • David Kim
  • Karen Kingsley
  • Rommel Lee
  • Jacqui Lonning
  • Sharon Crimmins Marx
  • Dick and Joyce McFarland
  • Peg Michels
  • Nicholas Myers
  • Deborah Nelson
  • Peggy Pond
  • Angela Pope
  • Marcus Pope
  • Maxstean Pope
  • Myla Shanae Pope-Kamanda
  • Zachary Pruitt
  • Juanita Ramirez
  • Libby Rau
  • Alyssa Roach
  • Charles Roberts
  • Susan Root
  • Terrie Rose
  • Jolene Rotich
  • Anjoli Roy
  • James Sauder
  • Catherine Sheehan
  • Shelley Shreffler
  • Kristine Sorensen
  • Joseph Stackhouse
  • Eleni Stanitsa
  • Sharon Stanton
  • Jack Tamble
  • James Toole
  • Pamela Toole
  • Kim Vanderwall
  • Michelle Vankeulen
  • Jennifer Waltman
  • Joseph Weah
  • Netsayi Weah
  • Wokie Weah
  • Nancy L. Williams
  • Nicholas Winterhalter
  • Nancy Wong
  • Tyler Zabriskie

Accelerating Leadership and Innovation
Beyond the Classroom


The Youthprise Staff

  • Liz Brekke, Administrative Coordinator
  • Bianca Dawkins, Policy & Outreach Community Builder
  • Claire Dunlap, Executive Assistant to the President
  • Sheila Gothmann, Finance & Operations Director
  • Rudy Guglielmo, Program Officer
  • David Kim, Research Manager
  • Karen Kingsley, Director of Public Policy & Communications
  • Neese Parker, Philanthropy (re)designer
  • Marcus Pope, Director of Partnerships & External Relations
  • Andrew Rahme, Research Associate & QTPOC Community Builder
  • Libby Rau, Director of Youth Engagement
  • Jorge Rivas, Research Associate
  • Lizzy Shramko, Storyteller & Online Community Builder
  • Wokie Weah, President

We hope you enjoy reading these profiles from our work in 2013. We look forward to learning how they inspired you.


Please Share.


Photos by Youthprise Artist-in-Residence

Youthprise Photographer, Nancy Musinguzi

Nancy Musinguzi


Graphic & Web design by Local Designer

Adeeb Missaghi Design

Adeeb Missaghi